Private Property Issue Open

16 Gem Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 508035

Issue ID:

4719920

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

90 times

Neighborhood:

Newhallville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

The area between the trail and the Church of Christ at 16 Gem Street remains untrimmed. This is providing a hidden space for illicit activities. Condoms, small baggies (for drugs) and other trash are being left here. This area, which is owned by the City of New Haven, needs to be maintained properly to eliminate opportunities for bad behavior. In addition, the church building itself has been tagged with graffiti, which may not have happened if the area was more open to public view. The City needs to clean out the underbrush and cut down the trees that are providing cover for these activities.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

New Comment

I want to...