Traffic Issue Archived

10 Thompson Street Alpharetta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4721640

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

2987

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

With the curb completed at this location, the City needs to consider either installing "No Parking" signage, or painting the curbs RED between the red lines marked on the attached image. Everyday there are contractors who feel that they have every right to interfere with traffic on this street. APD have been notified so often of violators that they ask for unique identifying characteristics on any vehicle reported as parked in the street at this location - before they will dispatch patrolman.

This situation has become ludicrous and dangerous - the contractors do not respect the roadway and the City needs to communicate clearly and firmly - then write tickets - no more warnings!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.