Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Bike lane stanchions needed Acknowledged

3114 West Grand River Avenue Detroit, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4724135

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Other - Not within City jurisdiction

Viewed:

721 times

Reported via:

http://www.detroitmi.gov

Reported:

on

Description

I am a bicycle commuter and I commute two miles via Grand River every day to downtown. I am getting more and more frustrated with the number of cars that are parked in the bike lane every day, including police cars. At the corner of Grand River and Elm, taxis use the bike lane as a cab stand and park right in front of the fire hydrants. I feel that by separating the bike lane from the road with stanchions like we have on Michigan Ave and Cass Ave, people will be much less likely to park in the bike lane, and it will provide a much safer commute for me and other cycle commuters.

also asked...
Q. Please provide cross streets and/or additional location information.
A. Grand River between Rosa Parks and Cass
Q. What is the nature of the problem?
A. Sign missing
Q. If you selected "Other" above, please describe.
A. No Answer Given
Q. What type of sign are you reporting?
A. Parking sign
Q. If you selected "Other' above, please specify.
A. Bike lane stanchions
Q. Are you reporting a sign that is blocking access to the street, sidewalk, or blocking property access?
A. No
Q. Is the street sign pole in cement or in dirt?
A. Cement

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.