URGENT; DANGEROUS CONDITIONS FOR PEDESTRIANS Archived

625 23rd St Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 365

Issue ID:

4725080

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

306 times

Neighborhood:

Northgate

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

829785

Service Request ID:

829491

Tagged:

homeless, sidewalk

Description

I live at 625 23rd st., which is enveloped by a homeless encampment. Aside from the tremendous rat/vector problem, and other grave public health threats that this entails, the situation for pedestrians is now incredibly dangerous. There is a high level of reckless driving on 23rd st. and i am not able to safely use the sidewalk walking in either direction on my street. This is due to tents on one side of ,y place and a trailer parked at 605 23rd st. on the other. I cannot use the sidewalk, wlaking in either direction, and I have nearly been hoit by a car on more than one occasion.

This situation calls for immediate intervention.

Matthew Gagliardi
matthew.gagliardi@gmail.com
510-459-4563

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

Post a New Comment

29 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • 23rd Street (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Reopened MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • 23rd Street (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ThisSiteCensorsPeopleForN0Reason (Registered User)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.