Manhole Cover Archived

50 Rogers Street Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4725156

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Manhole Cover

Viewed:

259 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, traffic

Description

The manhole cover in front of Schooners Restaurant, when set back in place after recent underground utility work was done, doesn't sit in the hole quite right. Every time a car drives over the man hole you hear, loudly, THUMP THUMP. The gulls, the traffic, the boats- no problem. But that THUMP THUMP... Thanks in advance for giving this issue attention.

also asked...
Q. Is cover loose?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is there an issue with the pavement surrounding the manhole cover?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.