Acknowledged by: Staten Island, NY

Storm Water Drainage Acknowledged

221 Dongan Hills Ave Staten Island, NY 10305, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 230

Issue ID:

4729141

Submitted To:

Water / Sewer

Category:

Storm Water Drainage

Viewed:

102 times

Neighborhood:

Midland Beach

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

one drain for the whole lenght of Dongan Hills Ave. from Hylan to Hussan St. once the ConEd property fills up with water,we get flooded. we need sewers or a better drain system. no one seems to care or help us.
I am constantly having water in my finished basement. please help us. we need the help. this has been going on for years and no one seems to care or help.

also asked...
Q. Are there storm sewers located at the location?
A. No
Q. If so, is additional drainage needed?
A. Yes
Q. Is this a reoccurring problem?
A. Yes

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.