Other - City Issues Open

Washington Square West Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4735048

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

905 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

I cross in the crosswalk in from the Salem Common near the Hawthorne Hotel. I was just nearly hit this morning by a landscaping truck coming around the bend from the direction of the Bertram House. Drive was going way way to fast and if I had not jumped back he would most definitely have hit me. This guy was just after the yound girl who also blew through the crosswalk and was on her cell phone. I walk that way every morning and that crosswalk is terrifying. People pay zero attention to the fact that it's a crosswalk-no concept of slowing down or yielding to a pedestrian. Somebody is going to get killed. Working hard to make sure it's not me.


Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • Ben (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • I sabena (Registered User)

  • Commons Issue Comm. (Registered User)

  • Robert Doughty (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Cheryl (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • I sabena (Registered User)

  • Cheryl (Registered User)

  • Cheryl (Registered User)

  • I sabena (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • I sabena (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.