Area between Dead Horse Beach and Camp Namkeaug Archived

Salem Willows Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4742740

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

There is a grassy area between Dead Horse Beach and Camp Namkeaug that is used for picnics, BBQs, dog walking, etc. For some reason, people think it is OK to drive onto and park in this area. I this on a regular basis and if you look you can see tire marks breaking down the grass. Is this allowed all of a sudden? If not can the chain blocking car access be put back up before this area becomes a dusty parking lot like the area before you enter the Willows park.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.