Accidents: 4-way stop or traffic light needed Archived

Willow And Nicoll New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 555

Issue ID:

47435

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

5029 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Description

Accidents happen frequently at this corner (at least two in the last few days), which is controlled by a 2-way stop sign. Drivers on Nicoll will stop at the stop sign, then proceed assuming incorrectly that the driver on Willow has a stop sign as well. At the very least, the stop signs on Willow should carry an indication that crossing traffic does not stop, but a 4-way stop is the better solution at an intersection where people tend to barrel down Willow at an unsafe speed.


Post a New Comment

19 Comments

  • e (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • eyequeue (Registered User)

  • e (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • eyequeue (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • e (Guest)

  • Mufid (Guest)

  • Horace (Guest)

  • ElmDriver (Guest)

  • eyequeue (Registered User)

  • Speed Racer (Guest)

  • eyequeue (Guest)

  • Bentley Mulsanne (Guest)

  • anonymous (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Closed eyequeue (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.