Parking of heavy commercial vehicles/ overnight parking Open

1501 Buena Vista Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4749266

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Parking Enforcement

Viewed:

815 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

An ongoing issue at Delmonte Werehouse located at 1501 Buena Vista Ave. Tractor and trailers operated by Oakland Transportation INC, CA# 0453410, are parked daily along Entrance Road. The commercial vehicles arrive at odd ours of the night. The vehicles often arrive betwen 10 pm and 12 AM, they resume operation between 4 am and 7 am.

Alameda Police has been called on numerous occasions and have noted the vehicles are illegally parked, but on private property. No action is taken, the problem continues.

Accoridng to Tim Lewis Home( current owners of the the Delmonts Werehouse) they are aware of the issue , but say Alameda will not allow them to erect fencing along Entrance road. In addition no parking signage is held up with the permit office.

This has been going on for over two years and this is not the first posting regarding this issue. Entrance road is zoned as a “Residential Neighborhood”. The noise associated with this issue is disruptive, and their vehicles unslightly in a residential area.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Closed Lieutenant DeRespini (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Candace (Registered User)

  • Lieutenant DeRespini (Verified Official)

  • TomServoLives (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.