Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Samuel W. Mason School Acknowledged

150 Norfolk Avenue Roxbury, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4752726

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

289 times

Neighborhood:

Roxbury

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002600296

Description

Homeless people and drug addicts are living, littering and basically destroying the outside of a public school in Boston. No one has created a systematic plan to keep the area free of this disgrace. Children and camps are consistently heading to the Comminity Pool as well as the playground across the street where litter , clothing and needles are found consistently.
I am a former employee of this school and this mess would never be tolerated in my small suburban town I live in.
The police, community leaders, bps, mayor and facilities management team need to come together to find a permanent solution to this travesty. At one time this was an award winning School and I find this situation absolutely unacceptable and wouldn’t be tolerated in another area of town (s). Today a random EMT driver graciously went above and beyond to pick up the needles. Then a city crew came to clean sidewalk and finally a facilities crew came to clean outside school. It is clean now but won’t be 24-48 hours from now. I hope the city departments can come up with a plan to prevent or systematically clean up this area regularly before this dire situation ends up on the local news channels.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.