Acknowledged by: Gallup, NM

Traffic Enforcement Acknowledged

3411 Box Canyon Avenue Gallup, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 150

Issue ID:

4755342

Submitted To:

City of Gallup

Category:

Traffic Enforcement

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Gallup

Reported:

on

Description

The community streets in the Mentmoore community are known to have many children playing and riding bikes on the streets. Mentmoore is also home to the Tobe Turpin school. Many vehicles are seen speeding through the neighborhood. Just yesterday, August 2, 2018 a New Mexico Highway Patrol officer was seen speeding on Box Canyon Avenue in his patrol vehicle. With the school year beginning next week the speeding is a major concern for the children and public. There are speed bumps on some roads in the community, however not on Box Canyon Avenue which is the main road leading to Tobe Turpin School.


Nearby Issues

4 Comments

  • POLC4-EY (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged POL3-EH (Verified Official)

  • PGM_MGR2-AP (Verified Official)

  • POL3-EH (Verified Official)

New Comment