Sunset beach dog park parking Archived

7500 Bayshore Drive Treasure Island, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4759480

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Other

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Description

Sunset park dog beach has no place to park. They had a pay to park area and now it is closed off for residents that live right next door. How are we supposed to enjoy this beach with no place to park? I believe this is also an ethics issue as dogs should not walk a mile on hot pavement in 90 degree heat and i believe this encourages people to do so. Also this is a public area, so why is the city paying for a park and parking area that is privately owned and not easily accessible to the rest of the population?

also asked...
Q. Please report an issue that you are unable to find in the Categories. Please use the address of the location you are reporting about.
A. Sunset park dog beach has no place to park. They had a pay to park area and now it is closed off for residents that live right next door. How are we supposed to enjoy this beach with no place to park? I believe this is also an ethics issue as dogs should not walk a mile on hot pavement in 90 degree heat and i believe this encourages people to do so. Also this is a public area, so why is the city paying for a park and parking area that is privately owned and not easily accessible to the rest of the population?

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Lexi (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Treasure Island (Verified Official)

  • City of Treasure Island (Verified Official)

  • Closed PWD-SB (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.