Need a speed camera Archived

3100 Pennsylvania Avenue Washington, DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4760025

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Safety Investigation

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Anacostia

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-00421540

Description

A speed camera should be installed in the 3100 block of Pennsylvania Avenue. The cars frequently speed during non-rush hours. It’s very dangerous for all drivers, pedestrians and especially for the residents who live on this street, all of whom need to turn into our driveways. My house shakes all the time when cars and heavy trucks speed by. The noise from the speeding cars and motorcycles well into the wee hours is very disturbing.

The two cameras installed on both sides of lower Branch Avenue nearby have tremendously improved the speeding that used to occur on that street and the safety of all traveling and living nearby! We need the same in the 3100 block of Pennsylvania Ave for our safety as well as quiet enjoyment of our homes.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.