Excess Speed/Reckless Driving Open

1505 Duplin Road Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 160

Issue ID:

4764055

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

974 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, sidewalk

Description

The hill on Lewis Road from Brooks Avenue to Nottingham Road continues to affect our neighborhood. Traffic/speed here has increased and gotten worse over the last 5-10 years now to a point where it needs to be addressed before something bad happens. Cars speed down this hill where there are no sidewalks, many children, walkers and pets affected. Our intersection alone at Duplin Road and Lewis Farm Road houses over 18 children + the bus stop for Lacy Elementary. We need a 4 way stop solution before the school year starts and would appreciate any attention to this issue.


18 Comments

  • concerned citizen (Registered User)

  • Mrybellea (Registered User)

  • Bucko (Registered User)

  • Williamson (Registered User)

  • Magnolia (Registered User)

  • wd43stp123 (Registered User)

  • Mrybellea (Registered User)

  • wd43stp123 (Registered User)

  • Williamson (Registered User)

  • wd43stp123 (Registered User)

  • Closed wd43stp123 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Mrybellea (Registered User)

  • Ryan (Registered User)

  • wd43stp123 (Registered User)

  • Mrybellea (Registered User)

  • Closed wd43stp123 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Mrybellea (Registered User)

  • wd43stp123 (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...