Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Crossing Signal Malfunction Acknowledged

5 Interstate 375 Business (Spur) Detroit, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4764982

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Other - Not within City jurisdiction

Viewed:

135 times

Reported:

on

Description

The crossing signal in question is nearest to the Renaissance Center main entrance. On Thursday (8/2) while waiting to cross the street, we encountered a condition in which the crossing signal changed to "walk" but the traffic light remained green. In other words, the crossing signal indicated it was safe to walk when it was not.

Additionally, the phone number listed for this type of report does not appear to be functioning.

also asked...
Q. Is the issue related to a traffic signal or a street light?
A. Traffic Signal
Q. Please provide intersection name.
A. Eastbound 375 Bus Spur x Renaissance Center
Q. What is the nature of the problem?
A. Other
Q. If you selected "Other", please provide more detail as to the nature of the problem.
A. Crossing signal timing malfunction

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.