Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Closed

Abbott Street At Exchange St Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4768994

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

985 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

There are fairly new painted crosswalks on Exchange Street but it looks like one on the western corner of Abbott and Exchange wasn't added.

Walking or biking down Abbot, it is very challenging to see oncoming traffic from Exchange Street because the construction netting at the corner is opaque, tall, and juts into the roadway where formerly there was a sidewalk.

The construction has created many temporary hazards and the area is dangerous. Motorists often do not exercise caution or common sense on that section of Exchange Street.

I suggested adding a crosswalk in SCF issue https://en.seeclickfix.com/issues/4759536. Malden PD advised me that they will not address it in that ticket, as the crosswalk request goes to the engineering department. So I am breaking it out separately here. Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Crosswalk
Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.