Traffic Calming Suggestion Archived

302 Maitland Drive Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4770188

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

206 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicate of:

3859757

Description

Maitland Drive is a narrow residential street, but traffic often passes at much higher speed. High speed traffic to/from Ron Cowan Parkway that flows into Maitland Drive. Maitland Drive is path for all 880 traffic into Bay Farm to/from Southbay.

There is a 25 mph limit sign at the start of the Maitland Northbound, but it is disguised as a limit for the bend in the road, and cars speed up again once on the Maitland Drive straightway. At the minimum, a 25 mph sign after the road bend may help. Flashing sign, even better.

We have seen a speed indicator installed in the North section of Maitland, but South section remains a problem for the residents.

Of course police enforcement of the limit would also greatly help.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

4 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.