Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

1323 5th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4085

Issue ID:

4770418

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

245 times

Neighborhood:

Acorn-Acorn Industrial

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

832283

Description

ooooooohhhhhhkay. let's try this again. Since my previous request was opened and closed at least 7 or 8 times (closed most recently today) let's try this again.

Garbage and weeds on sidewalks and spilling out onto streets makes it increasingly more painful to walk down these streets everyday.

the encampments/RV's that have been living inside the private gated property (belonging to the parking lot owners) have contributed greatly to this I'm sure. they are now domiciling outside of the gated area parked on the street and the trash just seems to increase. the area on the corner near the on ramp I believe is CalTrans responsilibity and I have filed a report with them as well.

is this the City's responsibility to clean up? the parking lot owners? if the latter, why can't they be forced to be more responsible and better neighbors? considering that they probably pull in $5000 a day on parking fees, the least they can do is keep their property maintained.

my final question is - why does this keep getting "closed" when it's not - with no explanation?

in case there is any doubt, this is on 5th Street, headed south towards the 880 North onramp. Between Union and Mandela (closer to Union). it's bad across the street too.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. there is all kinds of crap
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

  • Chester Henry III (Registered User)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

  • Closed FatCats (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • FatCats (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.