Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

RIDICULOUSLY Bright Pole Light Acknowledged

233 24th St N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4770682

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

273 times

Reported:

on

Description

A month or so ago an LED fixture was installed on the pole in our neighbors back yard. I realize the switch to LED was a city wide initiative with Duke, and appreciate a well lit alley, however, this light is NOT in an alley. It is smack dab in the middle of our neighbors back yard, so all it is doing is lighting up his yard, not the alley. The light glows bright enough to illuminate our bedrooms (including that of our two year old) as if it was midday all night long. Can someone please come and tone this thing down!?


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • fred (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Little Bird (Registered User)

  • fred (Registered User)

  • fred (Registered User)

  • Little Bird (Registered User)

  • Kelsey (Registered User)

  • Kelsey (Registered User)

  • Little Bird (Registered User)

  • Little Bird (Registered User)

  • Sarah (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Kelsey (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • CNT (Registered User)

  • CNT (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.