Little Pax & Broken land Right turn arrow Open

Broken Land & Little Patuxent Parkway Columbia, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 915

Issue ID:

4772485

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

432 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Description

Newly installed right turn signal on Little Patuxent, turning right onto Broken Land is causing backups. In the a.m., I see traffic backs up to the fire house waiting to turn right. I travel that intersection every week day. There are no pedestrians to be found during the morning rush hour. Now I witness impatient drivers coming down to the light in the straight through lane and turning right alongside those in the right turn lane. Suggest a blinking right turn on red light that goes solid should a pedestrian press the crosswalk button.

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Other - please describe below

11 Comments

  • HWYS Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • MEA (Registered User)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Reopened MEA (Registered User)

  • Rose (Registered User)

  • Closed SKG (Verified Official)

  • Reopened MEA (Registered User)

  • Rose (Registered User)

  • MEA (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...