Ongoing Double Parking Problem on Busy Commuting Bike Lane Archived

2101 Webster Street Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

477532

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

1478 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

456143

Description

Southbound Webster Street is a busy bike lake with heavy morning commute traffic with bicycles and vehicles. The 2101 Webster Valet Parking and Laundry create large numbers of double parking cars on a daily basis blocking the bike lane, even if there is curb space. This creates a hazard for bicyclists who are forces into the traffic lane.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Herbert Marcuse (Guest)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Webster Bike Commuter (Guest)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Closed Aaron Lander (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.