Acknowledged by: Gallup, NM

Guardrail Placement Acknowledged

2700 Mazon Avenue Gallup, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

4778722

Submitted To:

City of Gallup

Category:

Traffic Enforcement

Viewed:

4 times

Neighborhood:

Gallup

Reported:

on

Description

On 6/29/18 at 2:48am a drunk driver lost control while traveling at 70-75 mph in a 35 mph zone along Patton. He crashed directly into our bedroom and a portion of our fence while we were sleeping in the room. He caused such extensive damage 6 weeks have passed and we are still living in a hotel while our house is restored. A guardrail needs to be placed along the portion of Patton from the North to South streetlight along the East portion of Patton.

Oftentimes, vehicles do NOT adhere to the posted speed limit especially in the evening. Patton has become a very dangerous street because of this. I no longer feel safe in my own home because of this incident that nearly killed myself, my husband, and our 2 Dogs.


Nearby Issues

4 Comments

  • POLC4-EY (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged POL3-EH (Verified Official)

  • POL3-EH (Verified Official)

  • PGM_MGR2-AP (Verified Official)

New Comment