Acknowledged by: Anne Arundel County, MD

No working septic system. Acknowledged

396 Forest Beach Road Annapolis, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4781649

Submitted To:

Housing/Health Issues

Category:

Septic System - Sewage overflow

Viewed:

108 times

Reported via:

https://www.aacounty.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

It has come to my attention that this house does not have a working septic system, was said to have failed years ago, waste water from the house is said to run into a failed septic tank & then into Mill Creek. The house is built on pilings over the water.

This is an investment property for the owner. The property has two (2) dwellings on it. The lower one, the one that is said to have a failed septic system, is used as a full time rental. The 2nd residence, is used as a short term/AirBnB rental at $199/night. https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/13526337?s=6xpTe_0b

It is unknown if the 2 house share the same failed septic system.

The owner's primary purpose of the property appears to be to dock his 90+ crewed yacht.

If the allegations are correct, that the property owner & tenant knowing discharge waste water into Mill Creek & the Chesapeake Bay, especially when they can plainly see persons fishing, crabbing, swimming, water skiing, water sports, etc.

also asked...
Q. Is the system overflowing?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is the septic alarm sounding?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Has part of the septic system collapsed?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is the overflow effecting a neighboring property or waterway?
A. Yes

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.