Brush Archived

35 Witham St Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4785131

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Brush

Viewed:

82 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

I've been out of state all week, taking care of my 99 yr old mother-in-law and returned to discovered the mess that was left from the street trimming this past week. Witham St is without sidewalks. Many people walk to the beach as well as dog walkers. It is unsafe to walk on this part, #35 as well as across the street between #28 & #32. Not to mention they cut down our 25 yr old lilac bush. They cut-in WAY too far into our property and left a mess behind as well as an unsafe street for pedestrians. Witham St. has 20 mph speed limit, but no one abides. It is very scary for walkers. Someone is going to get hurt!

also asked...
Q. Is the brush creating an obstruction?
A. yes
Q. Is it on public or private property?
A. public

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.