Missed Trash pickup Archived

Read Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4785134

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Missed Trash, Recycling or Yard Waste

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

Today is Saturday, August 11th, 2018. Our normal trash pickup day is on Wednesday. I called at 8:30 am on Thursday to report missed pickup for our street. I was told the issue would be resolved most likely that day but no later than Friday at 12:00. That did not happen. Another neighbor called on Friday and she was told the trash would be picked up by 5:00 on Friday. Today is Saturday and the barrels are still there. Should we put our barrels away at this point?

also asked...
Q. Was there a holiday this week? If yes, trash pickup will be one day later this week.
A. No
Q. Is this address residential or commercial?
A. Residential
Q. Is this for Trash, Recycling, Yard Waste or More than one?
A. Trash
Q. Was your entire street missed or just your address alone?
A. Entire Street was missed
Q. Please describe the specific list of items that were missed:
A. Trash Barrels

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.