Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Other Acknowledged

2109 State St Houston, TX 77007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 35770

Issue ID:

4786902

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Other

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

301065

Tagged:

signs, traffic, tree

Description

it's been a couple months since a stop sign was re-placed directly behind a utility pole and tree. with summer foliage the sign is completely obscured.
it appears that two limbs have been marked for removal for a while now, but not trimmed or removed.
vehicles miss this sign daily and run into this heavily pedestrian and vehicle trafficked intersection.

also asked...
Q. Please describe in detail the issue.
A. it's been a couple months since a stop sign was re-placed directly behind a utility pole and tree. with summer foliage the sign is completely obscured. it appears that two limbs have been marked for removal for a while now, but not trimmed or removed. vehicles miss this sign daily and run into this heavily pedestrian and vehicle trafficked intersection

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.