Traffic Blocking Intersection Archived

12 North Belvidere Street Richmond, VA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

478692

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

2269 times

Neighborhood:

Vcu

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Hello - During evening rush-hour traffic, the intersection of Belvidere Street and Main Street is a mess. Due to back-ups along Belvidere, travelers on Belvidere frequently block the intersection, causing traffic on Main Street to not be able to proceed during a green light. I witness this and sit through this everyday. Cars on Belvidere get stuck in the middle of the intersection on a green light and are stuck when their light turns red. This causes cars on Main Street to not be able to proceed. When the cars on Belvidere are finally able to proceed, the cars stuck on Main Street must quickly run through the intersection (and at this point a red light) in order to avoid getting hit by the Belvidere traffic. Is there anyway the intersection can be painted and "No Blocking the Intersection" signs be erected. Thanks!


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • John Peters (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.