Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Rust and oil water being pumped from home sump into street drains Acknowledged

Concord Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5760

Issue ID:

4787396

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

580 times

Neighborhood:

East Shore

Reported:

on

Description

Slick of rust and oil being pumped from basement into drains that lead into marsh. Looks like an underground oil tank leak. Please help. Homeowner tefuses to stop. Set up PVC pipe when sidewalks were being fixed.

Illegal. Now drain is clogged and oil water is flowing down the street toward the marsh land.


6 Comments

  • Anon (Registered User)

  • LCI East Shore/ Quinnipiac East (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Anon (Registered User)

  • BeecherFamily (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven Engineering Department (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.