Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

Clifton Place Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6045

Issue ID:

4790930

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Pavement Marking Issue

Viewed:

651 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

Cambridge Housing Authority's (CHA's) redeveloped Jefferson Park (JP) is now being occupied. Clifton Street, which is one way south coming out to Rindge Ave has been extended into JP as a one way extension that loops around and exits JP heading north onto Rindge Ave (making left or right turn with just a STOP sign) with a new name Clifton Place (?). These are two new intersections with Rindge Ave and ISD had issues temporary occupancy permits without any proper street signs or traffic signs in place.
The sidewalk on the south side of Rindge Ave is heavily used by children going to/from the Peabody Elementary School and Rindge Ave Upper School. These children will be going back to school on 9/4, in just about 3 weeks, using Rindge Ave with two new, unfamiliar intersections in addition to nearby Jackson Place on the east and another road exiting from Brickworks Condos on the west. Not to mention new residents who maybe new to the neighborhood and are not used to the students' foot traffic.
For the sake of children's safety, please coordinate efforts of all City departments involved and CHA to make sure all safety measures are in place (street signs, traffic signs, cross-walk striping, school crossing guards to name a few) so that the children will be able to negotiate these new changes safely.
Also. please ensure the traffic light at Clifton Street/Clifton Place are timed properly for the children to cross safely.
Thank you for your expedited action on this critical safety issue.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other
Q. Other information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Oldcrow (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • @@ (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - BMc (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.