large roll-off blocking sidewalk, demo or reno? Archived

716 Sw Jewell Ave Topeka, KS 66606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4793243

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Property Maintenance & Code Violations

Viewed:

512 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

82848

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

There is a large roll-off dumpster parked on the front lawn of this property. A couple of guys spent most of the weekend tossing the inside of this house into it. Lathe, plaster, wood, old insulation and materials very likely containing acbestos and lead: it's all in there. As this dumpster is very large and is blocking the sidewalk, I would like to know what's going on with this property. Is this the beginning of a demolition? How long can the dumpster (now completely full) sit there? This is a longtime unoccupied property with years of code violations. thank you.


33 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.