Acknowledged by: Needham, MA

Dangerous crosswalk Acknowledged

575 Great Plain Avenue Needham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4796037

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

2113 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

Hi
The crosswalk at this location is really dangerous. Cars go too fast and do not stop. Signage is not very visible to drivers and the crosswalk is on a corner so drivers can’t see pedestrians crossing from the southern side. Signage needs to be made way more visible and/or crosswalk moved.
Thanks

also asked...
Q. What kind of sign?
A. Other
Q. Where is the sign located (i.e. on the corner, lying down, in the road, etc)?
A. On the sidewalk
Q. Is there damage or correction required to the pole?
A. No
Q. Please provide any additional information about the sign issue to assist Town employees in remediating the situation.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Needham DPW (Verified Official)

  • Allyssa Jewell (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Contract Administrator (Verified Official)

  • dpwadmin (Verified Official)

  • Rana M. (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.