Construction Noise - Pile driving Archived

203 Concord Turnpike Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4798473

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

614 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Exact location is the new hotel being built next to former Lanes & Games. Pile driving noise is horrendously loud. When all this development is approved by the planning department, more thought needs to go to how miserable it makes the local residents. They say they have not been able to get any help with noise remediation. Many are Arlington residents.


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • City Hall - LG (Verified Official)

  • Inspectional Services - AT (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Closed License Commission - AB (Noise) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened John Sanbonmatsu (Registered User)

  • Closed License Commission - AB (Noise) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • Closed License Commission - AB (Noise) (Verified Official)

  • NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • Reopened NorthCambridgeCitizen (Registered User)

  • John Sanbonmatsu (Registered User)

  • Marion (Registered User)

  • ArlingtonResidentKMC (Registered User)

  • Sharon (Registered User)

  • D (Registered User)

  • Closed License Commission - AB (Noise) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.