One-Way Street Sign on Orange Archived

273 Orange Street Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4799838

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs

Viewed:

72 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, tree

Description

The "Do Not Enter" sign entering Orange st. from Bond is completely blocked by tree branches. It is not made clear to drivers that this is a one-way street. Now with the law school back in session, I have noticed an influx of people driving the wrong direction (most of them going far above the speed limit). This is dangerous and causes delay and confusion. I would like to see the "Do Not Enter" sign uncovered and a "One-Way" sign installed.
Thank you

also asked...
Q. What are you requesting repair of?
A. Signs
Q. List exact location
A. Corner of Orange and Bond
Q. Signs - Be specific in description box
A. Other
Q. Is the metal pole damaged?
A. No
Q. Signals - Be specific in description box
A. N/A

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.