Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

Signal and Intersection Problem Acknowledged

1416 Womack Road Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2695

Issue ID:

4802361

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Projects (INTERNAL/PRIVATE)

Viewed:

810 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5921

Tagged:

signs

Description

If just one driver wants to turn left onto Chamblee-Dunwoody Rd. southbound, they might or might not be able to do so, but it is certain that the long line of cars behind them will be unable to proceed. A left turn lane and signal will alleviate these problems.

also asked...
Q. On which street and in which direction is the problem occuring?
A. Womack Road westbound
Q. What time of day?
A. During heavy traffic
Q. When did you first notice the problem?
A. Years ago

20 Comments

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • Erica (Registered User)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Resident (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Public Works Manager (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Resident (Registered User)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Resident (Registered User)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Resident (Registered User)

  • Ian (Registered User)

  • wtr3 (Registered User)

  • wtr3 (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.