Parks and Playgrounds Archived

25 Hamilton Place Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4803276

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Parks and Forestry: Parks, Playgrounds and Dog Runs

Viewed:

419 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

mosquito

Description

The fountain in Hamilton Park has standing water which can breed mosquitoes which is clearly unsafe and a health hazard. It took over two years to get the fountain repaired and it never seemed to run properly. However now it is not working and the base is full of water, which is very unsanitary.

also asked...
Q. Please select an issue below:
A. Other
Q. Name of Park
A. Hamilton Park
Q. Please provide a description of the help you need:
A. the main fountain is backed up and stagnant water is unsafe

11 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Parks & Forestry - Sammy (Verified Official)

  • Parks & Forestry - Sammy (Verified Official)

  • Bekindrewind (Registered User)

  • Elna Mukaida (Registered User)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Elna Mukaida (Registered User)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Elna Mukaida (Registered User)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Closed Buildings and Streets-Cynthia (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.