Traffic Issue Archived

Georgia Lane Alpharetta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 200

Issue ID:

4803718

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3100

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The light at North Point Pkwy and Georgia Lane turns on a cycle and holds forever, allowing all left turn lane signals to cycle as well. Almost every time it goes red for North Point Pkwy, there are no cars on Georgia Lane moving in any direction. Please take a look at the timing of that light and make it operate by the sensors in the road (all lanes - straight and left turns), not on a clock. Traffic would flow much smoother without all the unnecessary stops and starts on North Point Pkwy. Thank you!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.