Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Webster Street Bus Stop Access Acknowledged

1500 Webster Street Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4809174

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Bus Shelters

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-08-0164

Description

Bus platforms along Webster Street lack adequate handrails, warning strips and bus shelter access for wheelchairs as reported in the Access Compliance Survey Report conducted by Sally Swanson Architects, Inc. in their April 4, 2008 report to the City of Alameda. What progress has the City of Alameda made in the last ten years to bring these bus stops into compliance? Is there a plan to address the deficiencies noted in the report?


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.