Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

CAN YOU PLEASE REPAINT THE NO PARKING LINES REAR OF JCFD FIRE HOUSE Acknowledged

380 New York Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4813313

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

880 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4774249

Description

THE FIREHOUSE ON THE CORNER OF PALISSADE/CONGRESS & NEW YORK AVE DESPERATELY NEEDS FOR THE LINES TO BE REPAINTED. CARS ARE CONSTANTLY BLOCK THE DRIVE WAY ACCESS AT THE NEW YORK AVE EMERGENCY EXIT. THE FIREMEN HAVE TO SET OUT CONES WITH UGLY YELLOW CAUTION TAPE TO KEEP IT CLEAR. IT MAKES FOR AN UGLY EYESORE AND IMPEDES THE STREET SWEEPER FROM DOING IT’S JOB CORRECTLY. ABOVE ALL THIS KIS A SERIOUS ISSUE THAT NEEDWS TO BE HANDLED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE... 2 MONTHS OF INACTIVITY ON THE CITIES PART IS... CRIMINAL... YOU RUN RIGHT OUT AND SCRAP UP A DEAD POSSUM WHEN REPORTED ON THIS SITE... BUT... SOMETHING THIS IM;PORTANT IS IGNORED... NOT COOL... NOT COOL AT ALL!

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Better Signage

Post a New Comment

20 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.