Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Homeless Encampment - Garbage Pile Spilling Into Street Acknowledged

2854 East 7th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1255

Issue ID:

4815742

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

126 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

834844

Description

Homeless encampment on 29th Ave at the corner of E 7th St. The encampment is made from tents, tarps, and pieces of metal fencing. The trash and other debris is in the road including a bicycle and furniture.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. tarps, furniture, bicycles, metal fence parts, tents
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.