Sanitation Department Archived

2462 Central Avenue Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4817657

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sanitation Department

Viewed:

48 times

Neighborhood:

Grand Central District

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

This is the dumpster behind the alley that used to be for a restaurant called "Nitally's." They have been gone since May. I spoke to the new owners of the building and they said they called the sanitation department the first day they owned the building and asked that this dumpster be taken away as they were not using it, and they knew people would fill it with garbage. They said the city sanitation department told them that when they turn on the sewer and water someone will come and take the dumpster away. That makes no sense. It will be months before a new business goes in there and even then, no business would want Nitally's dumpster, it's beyond disgusting, even for a dumpster. I live in the condo's next door. PLEASE take this dumpster away. Everyone is using it for illegal dumping. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What issue is being reported?
A. Illegal dumping
Q. If this is a special item pick-up request, what items need to be picked up?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is this a residential or commercial request?
A. Commercial

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.