Request for New Streetlight Archived

910 Nw 10th Ave Gainesville, FL 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2395

Issue ID:

4818022

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Request for New Streetlight

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The photo is of a GPD officer having to detour traffic while an accident scene was being cleared.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the need for a streetlight enhancement in the identified area.
A. The existing situation is unsafe when "blinking yellow arrows" are active: left-turn traffic cannot see oncoming traffic due to extra wide medians on Clark Butler Blvd. at two stoplight intersections. Please reconfigure the stoplight sequences to minimize accidents. I know the wide median is meant for future use as a dedicated RTS rapid transit lane. But maybe that can be used for a gondola lift system instead.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.