Traffic Sensor Does Not Detect Bicycles 47th and Central Archived

4700 Central Ave. N.W. Albuquerque, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4818139

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

263 times

Neighborhood:

Albuquerque

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

180820-002664

Description

Fairly extensive testing indicates that the inductive loops in the pavement on 47th at Central are not set sensitively enough to detect the presence of bicycles. They need to be adjusted to detect them.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.