Acknowledged by: Canton, OH

Barking Dog Acknowledged

1515 23rd Street Northwest Canton, Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4820159

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Animals

Viewed:

62 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Tagged:

animal problem

Description

First of all, It’s not that we hate dogs because we have four of our own. And the occupants are renters which is fine with us. But the dog has access anytime it wants to the outside by way of a doggie door, That is great “except” when no one is home or possibly it is ignored by the owner and it sits and barks off and on all day and sometimes in the early morning at nothing. This past Saturday it started at 5:45am and continued off and on all day. Sunday it started at 3:00am and continued off and on all day. Today (Monday) it started at 6:46am and who knows how long it will go on. We have made many attempts to talk to them about the dog to no avail. The door is never answered when we try due to them not being home or not wanting to answer. We can’t go out in our own back yard or open our windows and enjoy the cool evenings due to a barking dog.


4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.