Traffic Signals/Patterns in Riley Plaza (Norman Street to Derby St) Archived

Norman And Margin Streets Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4821211

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

263 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Too many drivers ignore the right hand turn only instructions along the side of the post office and then cut into the middle lane (to go straight onto Derby St.) causing a dangerous situation and more traffic than necessary. I commute here daily and it is now happening every time I am at this light, often with multiple cars. Please consider inserting pylons to deter scofflaws or post an officer to ticket them.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Right hand turn only arrows
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. No Answer Given

18 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • CB (Registered User)

  • SalemFYI (Registered User)

  • CB (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • CB (Registered User)

  • CB (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • CB (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Margo (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.