Street Lighting -- Light pollution issue in parking lot Archived

213 N 25th St Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 112440

Issue ID:

4822262

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Street Lighting

Viewed:

223 times

Neighborhood:

Church Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

303080

Tagged:

street light

Description

Hello! I'd like to report an un-shielded street light that is in the parking lot directly behind St. Patrick's Catholic Church at 213 N 25th St. This street light is way too bright for the purpose of providing visibility in the parking lot. It is actually causing major lighting pollution in the houses and apartment buildings adjacent to the lot. This issue could be easily fixed with a proper inexpensive light shield that would focus the light downward so it doesn't blanket the entire neighborhood like the lamps at a baseball field. I'm interested to find out if the city or the church owns this street light and what we can do to fix the issue. Really appreciate your help with this! Thanks for helping RVA.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.