Traffic Footage of Motorbikes and ATV Running Stop Light Open

Madison And Willett Albany, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4823005

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Other

Viewed:

287 times

Neighborhood:

Park South

Reported:

on

Description

While walking West on Madison toward Willett, I saw the motorbikes/ATV that have been terrorizing the neighborhood and park for months. Traffic Engineering, please check the cameras at Willett and Madison Ave intersection from between 7:00 and 7:05 PM 8/21/18. You will see four motorbikes/ATV illegally speed around vehicles and run the stop light on Madison at Willett going West. This is so dangerous and they have thus far gone without consequence. Please provide the police with this footage. Someone else on this site already provided the street on which the ATV driver is believed to be living. One of the motorbikes was a bright green and the ATV is orange or red. They are seen in the Center Square and Washington Park area daily. If citizens see them constantly, surely the police can.


9 Comments

New Comment

I want to...