Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Potholes and sinkhole Acknowledged

Intersection Of Orange And Trumbull Streets New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4831011

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

321 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

4831063

Description

There are potholes along a filled trench for cabling done in 2001. A few were filled by the repaving men a few weeks ago. Further from their work zone there are others. They are not a big deal for any vehicle with shock absorbers—but for trucks, with equipment not secured and parts not secured, the sounds are horrendous, sometimes sounding like gunshots on impact.

There is also a sink hole on Orange Street near the stop line going north. Nearly invisible, it has the equivalent result when a truck hits it. It is actually more easily seen at night when the on-coming cars lights leave it in darkness.

Please give these a look. If you are out when trucks are making deliveries: early evening or early morning, you will know what I mean.

also asked...
Q. Please list the address/intersection/block range at which the pothole is located.
A. Orang and Trumbull Streets

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.