Sidewalk Closure Archived

820 Somerville Avenue Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4834357

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Sidewalk Defect

Viewed:

450 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

The temporary walkway on Somerville Ave adjacent to the commuter rail tracks lacks accessible ramps/detour signage and protection from cars on this high-traffic roadway directly adjacent to the Porter Square T station.

The sidewalk is also closed across the street for the Target construction, but they have offered better protection for pedestrians and temporary ramps for accessibility.


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Public Works - JN (Operations) (Verified Official)

  • itamarst (Registered User)

  • J (Registered User)

  • Astrid A. Dodds (Registered User)

  • Lordmcfuzz (Registered User)

  • Bearing Witness (Registered User)

  • Bearing Witness (Registered User)

  • Public Works - DA (Streets & Sewers) (Verified Official)

  • Thouis (Registered User)

  • Public Works - MM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works - KW (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.