Dumping of used clothes Archived

Maple Street Bridgeport, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1125

Issue ID:

4835230

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Unlawful Depositing (Illegal Dumping)

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk, mosquito

Description

There has been noticed , dumping of used clothing soaked in the rain showers , which has been lying since more than a week .

This could result in mosquitoes/flies hovering over them due to carelessness of some residents in the neighborhood throwing them away on the walking path .

They could very well have donated to Salvation Army / Goodwill stores instead trashing them on the street sidewalk .

Somebody from sanitation dapattment please come and look into the matter and clear the trash of clothes on the pickup day of Mondays or earlier .

also asked...
Q. Is this on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. What is the location (nearby intersection, milestone, landmark, etc.)?
A. Intersection of Maple and Beach street towards parking lot side

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.